Sovereign Haus

Explore the Architecture.

Every strategy Sovereign Haus teaches, organized the way we actually think about it — Home, Corporation, Family.

Home

Turning dead home equity into productive, tax-deductible capital.

Smith Manoeuvre

Smith Manoeuvre vs. Just Paying Down Your Mortgage: Which Builds More Wealth?

Two homeowners, same mortgage, two completely different paths. Here's how to think about which one actually fits you.

Read →
Smith Manoeuvre

Is the Smith Manoeuvre Right for You? 7 Questions to Ask First

Before you restructure a single dollar of your mortgage, sit with these seven questions. They'll tell you more than any calculator will.

Read →
Smith Manoeuvre

Smith Manoeuvre Risks: What Nobody Tells You Before You Start

Most Smith Manoeuvre content sells the upside. Here's the honest list of what can go wrong, and who should think twice.

Read →
Readvanceable Mortgage

Best Readvanceable Mortgages in Canada: 2026 Comparison

Several major Canadian lenders offer a readvanceable mortgage. They're not identical. Here's what actually differs between them.

Read →
Readvanceable Mortgage

Readvanceable Mortgage Explained: The Product the Whole Strategy Depends On

Neither the Smith Manoeuvre nor cash damming works without this one specific mortgage feature. Here's what it actually is.

Read →
Cash Damming

Cash Dam vs. Smith Manoeuvre: What's the Difference?

They run on the same section of the Income Tax Act, get confused constantly, and solve two different problems. Here's how to tell them apart.

Read →
Cash Damming

What Is Cash Damming? The Landlord's Guide to Tax-Deductible Rental Expenses

If you own a rental property in Canada, cash damming is one of the most underused ways to make your existing debt work harder at tax time.

Read →
Smith Manoeuvre

Smith Manoeuvre Calculator: See Your Real Numbers in 2 Minutes

Most people searching 'Smith Manoeuvre calculator' don't want another explainer. They want their own numbers. Here's what a real one needs to account for.

Read →
Smith Manoeuvre

What Is the Smith Manoeuvre? The Complete Guide for Canadians

A Canadian mortgage strategy that's been legal since 2002 and still surprises people the first time they hear it. Here's exactly how it works — and where it doesn't.

Read →
Smith Manoeuvre

The Smith Maneuver in Canada: How to Turn Your Mortgage Into a Tax Write-Off

Same strategy, different spelling. Here's the practical, step-by-step version — what to set up, in what order, and what CRA actually needs to see.

Read →
Corporation

Compounding retained earnings inside the structure you already own.

Family

Architecture designed to outlive the founder.